Kaufman County Courthouse
100 W. Mulberry
Kaufman, TX 75142

Elections

Unofficial Final Results

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          Kaufman County
                                                   November 6, 2018
                                                   General Election
Run Date:11/06/18 09:48 PM

                                       TOTAL VOTES     %        Absentee      EV            ED            ED

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 30) .  .  .  .  .         30  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .     71,791
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     38,487                 1,904        25,695         8,372         2,516
 BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         17     .04             3             9             5             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              53.61
 VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .                .02

Straight Party
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Republican Party (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     20,997   70.90           930        14,213         4,638         1,216
 Democratic Party (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      8,451   28.54           373         5,552         1,827           699
 Libertarian Party (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .        167     .56             4            80            53            30
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,871                   596         5,850         1,854           571

United States Senator
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Ted Cruz (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,095   67.96         1,184        17,685         5,735         1,491
 Beto O'Rourke (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,017   31.30           661         7,816         2,555           985
 Neal M. Dikeman (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .        285     .74            42           145            62            36
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         89                    16            49            20             4

US Representative, District 5
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Lance Gooden (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,703   70.18         1,191        17,989         5,940         1,583
 Dan Wood (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,220   29.49           645         7,332         2,334           909
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        129     .34            37            66            21             5
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        109                     0           109             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        326                    31           199            77            19

Governor
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Greg Abbott (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,464   71.58         1,246        18,502         6,105         1,611
 Lupe Valdez (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,313   26.88           586         6,780         2,107           840
 Mark Jay Tippetts (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .        590    1.54            57           344           131            58
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        118                    13            69            29             7

Lieutenant Governor
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Dan Patrick (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,777   67.32         1,195        17,408         5,676         1,498
 Mike Collier (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,758   30.71           649         7,732         2,446           931
 Kerry Douglas McKennon (LIB) .  .  .  .        756    1.97            47           433           206            70
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        195                    12           122            44            17

Attorney General
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Ken Paxton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,497   66.75         1,173        17,246         5,606         1,472
 Justin Nelson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,856   31.04           658         7,781         2,475           942
 Michael Ray Harris (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .        842    2.20            51           489           224            78
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        291                    21           179            67            24

Comptroller of Public Accounts
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Glenn Hegar (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,285   69.28         1,203        17,781         5,782         1,519
 Joi Chevalier (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,614   27.98           607         6,969         2,183           855
 Ben Sanders (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,041    2.74            61           587           287           106
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        546                    32           358           120            36

Comm of the General Land Office
(VOTE FOR)  1
 George P. Bush (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,506   69.57         1,223        17,868         5,857         1,558
 Miguel Suazo (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,441   27.41           599         6,850         2,143           849
 Matt Pina (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,151    3.02            62           725           282            82
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        387                    18           252            90            27

Commissioner of Agriculture
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Sid Miller (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,906   68.19         1,186        17,523         5,707         1,490
 Kim Olson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,350   29.88           643         7,428         2,352           927
 Richard Carpenter (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .        734    1.93            55           410           204            65
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        495                    18           334           109            34

Railroad Commissioner
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Christi Craddick (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     26,350   69.40         1,209        17,789         5,831         1,521
 Roman McAllen (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,754   28.32           617         7,064         2,203           870
 Mike Wright (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        867    2.28            56           501           225            85
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        514                    21           340           113            40

Justice, Supreme Court, Pl 2
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Jimmy Blacklock (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,482   69.79         1,185        17,877         5,887         1,533
 Steven Kirkland (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,465   30.21           644         7,501         2,378           942
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        539                    74           317           107            41

Justice, Supreme Court, Pl 4
(VOTE FOR)  1
 John Devine (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,604   70.24         1,191        17,947         5,910         1,556
 R.K. Sandill (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,270   29.76           635         7,386         2,334           915
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        613                    78           362           128            45

Justice, Supreme Court, Pl 6
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Jeff Brown (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,547   70.08         1,187        17,933         5,882         1,545
 Kathy Cheng (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,335   29.92           636         7,410         2,363           926
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        605                    81           352           127            45

Presiding Judge, Ct of Crim App
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Sharon Keller (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,100   68.77         1,184        17,649         5,757         1,510
 Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (DEM)  .  .  .     11,036   29.08           630         7,229         2,289           888
 William Bryan Strange III (LIB) .  .  .        814    2.14            50           474           210            80
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        536                    39           343           116            38

Judge, Ct of Crim Appeals, Pl 7
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Barbara Parker Hervey (REP)  .  .  .  .     26,660   70.46         1,201        17,976         5,922         1,561
 Ramona Franklin (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,176   29.54           625         7,338         2,307           906
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        651                    78           381           143            49

Judge, Ct of Crim Appeals, Pl 8
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Michelle Slaughter (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     28,003   80.89         1,245        18,779         6,266         1,713
 Mark Ash (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,617   19.11           249         4,440         1,348           580
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,867                   410         2,476           758           223

State Senator, District 2
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Bob Hall (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,290   69.22         1,192        17,675         5,888         1,535
 Kendall Scudder (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,691   30.78           652         7,702         2,393           944
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        104                     0           104             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        402                    60           214            91            37

State Representative, District 4
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Keith Bell (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,601   70.16         1,209        17,954         5,892         1,546
 Eston Williams (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,593   27.94           622         6,897         2,206           868
 D. Allen Miller (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .        723    1.91            51           410           182            80
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        233                     1           232             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        337                    21           202            92            22

Chief Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Douglas S. Lang (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,374   69.87         1,182        17,789         5,860         1,543
 Robert Burns (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,374   30.13           642         7,431         2,373           928
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82                     0            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        657                    80           393           139            45

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 2
(VOTE FOR)  1
 David Evans (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,663   70.72         1,205        17,959         5,953         1,546
 Robbie Partida-Kipness (DEM) .  .  .  .     11,041   29.28           617         7,237         2,270           917
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         83                     1            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        700                    81           417           149            53

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 5
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Craig Stoddart (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,453   70.15         1,193        17,833         5,893         1,534
 Erin Nowell (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,258   29.85           630         7,364         2,335           929
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82                     0            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        694                    81           416           144            53

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 9
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Jason Boatright (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,486   70.30         1,190        17,849         5,895         1,552
 Bill Pedersen (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,188   29.70           631         7,317         2,329           911
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82                     0            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        731                    83           447           148            53

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 10
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Molly Francis (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,478   70.25         1,196        17,840         5,896         1,546
 Amanda Reichek (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,213   29.75           622         7,352         2,320           919
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         83                     1            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        713                    85           421           156            51

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 11
(VOTE FOR)  1
 John Browning (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,575   70.51         1,191        17,899         5,930         1,555
 Cory Carlyle (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,113   29.49           630         7,279         2,294           910
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82                     0            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        717                    83           435           148            51

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 12
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Jim Pikl (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,304   69.86         1,179        17,744         5,839         1,542
 Ken Molberg (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,350   30.14           640         7,428         2,364           918
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         83                     1            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        750                    84           441           169            56

Justice, 5th Ct of App Dist, Pl 13
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Elizabeth Lang Miers (REP).  .  .  .  .     26,489   70.35         1,187        17,852         5,896         1,554
 Leslie Lester Osborne (DEM)  .  .  .  .     11,165   29.65           632         7,312         2,316           905
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82                     0            82             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        751                    85           449           160            57

District Judge, 86th Judicial Dist
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Casey Blair (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,554  100.00         1,281        20,377         6,899         1,997
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,933                   623         5,318         1,473           519

Criminal District Attorney
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Erleigh Norville Wiley (REP) .  .  .  .     30,519  100.00         1,302        20,385         6,862         1,970
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,968                   602         5,310         1,510           546

County Judge
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Hal Richards (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,355  100.00         1,295        20,242         6,865         1,953
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,132                   609         5,453         1,507           563

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Tracy Booker Gray (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     30,205  100.00         1,273        20,164         6,806         1,962
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,282                   631         5,531         1,566           554

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Bobby Rich (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,098  100.00         1,275        20,095         6,786         1,942
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,389                   629         5,600         1,586           574

District Clerk
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Rhonda Gayle Hughey (REP) .  .  .  .  .     30,332  100.00         1,294        20,256         6,833         1,949
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,155                   610         5,439         1,539           567

County Clerk
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Laura A. Hughes (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,445  100.00         1,298        20,325         6,859         1,963
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,042                   606         5,370         1,513           553

County Treasurer
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Chuck Mohnkern (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,338   69.95         1,200        17,785         5,831         1,522
 Kate Luther (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,316   30.05           633         7,329         2,410           944
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        240                     1           239             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        593                    70           342           131            50

County Surveyor
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Greg Sjerven (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,128  100.00         1,294        20,094         6,795         1,945
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,359                   610         5,601         1,577           571

County Commissioner Precinct 1
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Mike Hunt (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,493  100.00           305         4,494         1,621            73
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,335                   141           882           291            21

County Commissioner Precinct 2
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Skeet Phillips (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,652  100.00           312         6,888         1,464           988
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,244                   149         2,314           471           310

County Commissioner Precinct 4
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Ken Cates (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,517  100.00           350         5,141         2,155           871
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,687                   120         1,060           268           239

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Mary A. Bardin (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,512  100.00           309         4,500         1,630            73
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,316                   137           876           282            21

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Amy Tarno (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,329   66.12           290         6,011         1,213           815
 Shunda Lee (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,268   33.88           151         2,973           693           451
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        117                     0           117             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        182                    20           101            29            32

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Mike Smith (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,567  100.00           325         3,657         1,576             9
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,992                   202         1,259           526             5

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
(VOTE FOR)  1
 Johnny M Adams (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,557  100.00           358         5,171         2,158           870
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,647                   112         1,030           265           240

PROPOSITION KC Assistance Dist 1
(VOTE FOR)  1
 FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4   57.14             1             2             0             1
 AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   42.86             2             0             0             1
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0

PROPOSITION Los Lomas MUD 4
(VOTE FOR)  1
 FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   60.00             2             1             0             0
 AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2   40.00             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0

Proposition A Kaufman Co FWSD 1D
(VOTE FOR)  1
 For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4   57.14             1             2             0             1
 Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   42.86             2             0             0             1
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0

Proposition B Kaufman Co FWSD 1D
(VOTE FOR)  1
 For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4   57.14             1             2             0             1
 Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   42.86             2             0             0             1
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0

Proposition C Kaufman Co FWSD 1D
(VOTE FOR)  1
 For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4   57.14             1             2             0             1
 Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   42.86             2             0             0             1
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0

Proposition D Kaufman Co FWSD 1D
(VOTE FOR)  1
 For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   50.00             1             2             0             0
 Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3   50.00             2             0             0             1
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3                     2             0             0             1
0

 

If you have questions, feel free to contact any of our elections officials:

  • Teressa Floyd at (469) 376-4686
  • Phillip O’Steen at (469) 376-4577
  • Ruth Law at (469) 376-4576
  • Lauren Loftin at (469) 376-4578

Notices

There are no active notices at this time.

    Election Documents

      Search could not be preformed at this time. Please try again later.

      Questions?

      Voter Registration Office
      Kaufman Annex
      100 N. Washington
      Kaufman, TX 75142
      469-376-4595